Boeing Employment-related Privacy Notice

 

Topic

Description

The scope of this privacy notice

A description of what this notice pertains to

Who we are

A description of The Boeing Company

The types of Personal Information we collect and why

A description of the categories of personal information that are collected and the purposes of collecting it

How we collect your information and who provides it

A description of how we collect your information and who provides it

Why we can process your information

A description of the legal bases for processing

Who is your information shared with

A description of the recipients to whom the information is disclosed, including third parties

Where does your information go

A description of cross-border data transfers

Retention and deletion of your information

A description of the deletion and retention measures

Automated Decision Making

A description of practices regarding automated decision making

How we protect your information

A description of security and quality measures

Your obligations about your personal information

A description of your responsibilities with regard to your Personal Information

Employees located in Brazil

Brazil-specific notice

Employees located in California

California-specific notice

Employees located in China

China-specific notice

Employees located in the European Union, European Economic Area, or UK

EU/EEA/UK-specific notice

Employees located in the United States

United States-specific notice

Your rights and choices, and how to exercise them

A description of your rights and how to exercise them

Contact us

Contact information and how to contact the Controller and Data Protection Officer

How we manage updates to this notice

A description of how updates are made, and the date of the notice

 

The Scope of this Privacy Notice

This notice describes the privacy and data protection practices of The Boeing Company and its subsidiaries around the globe (collectively "Boeing", "we", "us", "our") with respect to the processing of Personal Information about employees, former employees, contingent workers and others (collectively "you", "your") for employment-related purposes. Personal Information includes any information related to, or that can be used to identify, contact, or locate an individual.

Please read this notice in conjunction with any other privacy notices that Boeing provides to you from time to time. In the event of any conflict between notices or disclosures required by local law and this notice, the notices or disclosures required by local law will prevail.

Who we are

As a leading global aerospace company, Boeing develops, manufactures and services commercial airplanes, defense products and space systems for customers globally. The company leverages the talents of a global supplier base to advance economic opportunity, sustainability and community impact. Boeing's diverse team is committed to innovating for the future, leading with sustainability, and cultivating a culture based on the company's core values of safety, quality and integrity.

At Boeing, our approach to privacy begins with our enduring values. Consistent with our tradition of practicing high ethical standards and acting with integrity and fairness in everything we do, we have demonstrated our commitment to privacy by establishing a global privacy program to support the protection of Personal Information and enable compliance with applicable privacy laws around the world.

Governance for our privacy program relies on two key policies which provide requirements and responsibilities for privacy and security: PRO-98, "Personal Information Protection & Privacy" and PRO-2227, "Information Protection". Additional requirements, guidance and related policies can be found on the Global Privacy Office Website at https://globalprivacy.web.boeing.com accessible from the Boeing Enterprise Network, or by contacting the Global Privacy Office. Your careful attention to Boeing's privacy and security practices will help maintain your privacy, and respect and protect the privacy of others.

The Types of Personal Information We Collect and Why

Boeing processes your Personal Information for a wide range of purposes relating to the employment relationship and business administration. The types of Personal Information processed and the respective purposes of processing include but are not limited to:

Personal Information Category

Examples

Processing Purposes

Disclosure

Retention

Contact information and identifiers

Name, home and business addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, emergency contact information

Staffing (e.g., headcount planning, recruitment, termination, succession planning), project management, employee communications, administration of employee enrollment and participation in activities and programs offered to eligible employees (e.g., matching donations to non-profit organizations, political action committee contributions, wellness activities)

Personal Information from this Category is shared with third parties providing services under contract to Boeing and to governmental entities in compliance with applicable law in the jurisdictions where Boeing and its partners operate.

We retain your Personal Information from this Category for as long as it is needed to fulfill its intended use and to comply with the law. The specific retention period, which varies based on information type and governing regulations, is established and effectuated in accordance with company records and information management requirements.

Sensitive Personal Information, characteristics of protected classifications, identity and demographic information

Date of birth, marital status, social security or other national identification number, gender, preferred language, nationality, citizenship, age, race

Conducting background checks (as permitted by applicable laws) or conflict of interest screening and reporting; to permit authorized agencies to review and enforce equal opportunity laws; and to support the Company's diversity initiatives when permitted by applicable laws

Personal Information from this Category is shared with third parties providing services under contract to Boeing and to governmental entities in compliance with applicable law in the jurisdictions where Boeing and its partners operate.

We retain your Personal Information from this Category for as long as it is needed to fulfill its intended use and to comply with the law. The specific retention period, which varies based on information type and governing regulations, is established and effectuated in accordance with company records and information management requirements.

Employment, performance, compensation and benefits information

Hire date, adjusted service date, BEMSID, job title, position/grade, ability to work in a particular location, export status, security clearance information, attendance, business unit, supervisor, site, union membership, objectives, projects, performance reviews and leadership ratings, salary, retirement, information about your family or dependents

Compensation, payroll, and benefit planning and administration (e.g., salary, tax withholding, tax equalization, awards, workforce planning, insurance and pension) as permitted by applicable laws

Personal Information from this Category is shared with third parties providing services under contract to Boeing and to governmental entities in compliance with applicable law in the jurisdictions where Boeing and its partners operate.

We retain your Personal Information from this Category for as long as it is needed to fulfill its intended use and to comply with the law. The specific retention period, which varies based on information type and governing regulations, is established and effectuated in accordance with company records and information management requirements.

Education, training, certifications, non-public education information

Education level, field and institution, competency assessments, online testing, professional licenses and certifications, skills, training course completions

Performance management, workforce development, talent management, education, training and certification

Personal Information from this Category is shared with third parties providing services under contract to Boeing and to governmental entities in compliance with applicable law in the jurisdictions where Boeing and its partners operate.

We retain your Personal Information from this Category for as long as it is needed to fulfill its intended use and to comply with the law. The specific retention period, which varies based on information type and governing regulations, is established and effectuated in accordance with company records and information management requirements.

Prior employers and employment history, professional Information

Employers in related industries, government employment, veteran status, references, letters of recommendation, resumes, job application data

Determining suitability, work shift scheduling, organizational planning and development, and workforce management

Personal Information from this Category is shared with third parties providing services under contract to Boeing and to governmental entities in compliance with applicable law in the jurisdictions where Boeing and its partners operate.

We retain your Personal Information from this Category for as long as it is needed to fulfill its intended use and to comply with the law. The specific retention period, which varies based on information type and governing regulations, is established and effectuated in accordance with company records and information management requirements.

Driving and vehicle records

Driver's license number, vehicle license plate number, insurance information

As required or expressly authorized by laws or regulations

Personal Information from this Category is shared with third parties providing services under contract to Boeing and to governmental entities in compliance with applicable law in the jurisdictions where Boeing and its partners operate.

We retain your Personal Information from this Category for as long as it is needed to fulfill its intended use and to comply with the law. The specific retention period, which varies based on information type and governing regulations, is established and effectuated in accordance with company records and information management requirements.

Financial information

Tax numbers, bank account numbers, personal or Company credit card numbers

Budget planning and administration, expense management (e.g., corporate card, expense reimbursement processing, procurement)

Personal Information from this Category is shared with third parties providing services under contract to Boeing and to governmental entities in compliance with applicable law in the jurisdictions where Boeing and its partners operate.

We retain your Personal Information from this Category for as long as it is needed to fulfill its intended use and to comply with the law. The specific retention period, which varies based on information type and governing regulations, is established and effectuated in accordance with company records and information management requirements.

Health, safety, and injury information

Work restrictions, accommodations, safety incident reports, industrial hygiene exposure and monitoring information

Safety incident and work-related injury and illness reporting, monitoring and surveillance for industrial hygiene, and purposes of occupational medicine

Personal Information from this Category is shared with third parties providing services under contract to Boeing and to governmental entities in compliance with applicable law in the jurisdictions where Boeing and its partners operate.

We retain your Personal Information from this Category for as long as it is needed to fulfill its intended use and to comply with the law. The specific retention period, which varies based on information type and governing regulations, is established and effectuated in accordance with company records and information management requirements.

Health-related information

Temperature reading, health screening responses, health-related diagnostic tests (e.g., blood pressure readings), disability information, details of sickness-related absence

To assess public and workplace health including for contact tracing when necessary, to comply with equalities legislation, for purposes of occupational medicine (e.g., to administer vaccines for international travel, assess fitness for return to work, and accommodation reviews), to assess working capacity, and to facilitate medical diagnosis

Personal Information from this Category is shared with third parties providing services under contract to Boeing and to governmental entities in compliance with applicable law in the jurisdictions where Boeing and its partners operate.

We retain your Personal Information from this Category for as long as it is needed to fulfill its intended use and to comply with the law. The specific retention period, which varies based on information type and governing regulations, is established and effectuated in accordance with company records and information management requirements.

Agreements that you enter into with the Company

Non-disclosure agreements, Code of Conduct, employment agreements, access agreements, compliance agreements

Problem resolution (e.g., internal reviews, grievances), investigations, auditing, compliance, risk management and security purposes

Personal Information from this Category is shared with third parties providing services under contract to Boeing and to governmental entities in compliance with applicable law in the jurisdictions where Boeing and its partners operate.

We retain your Personal Information from this Category for as long as it is needed to fulfill its intended use and to comply with the law. The specific retention period, which varies based on information type and governing regulations, is established and effectuated in accordance with company records and information management requirements.

Computer or facilities access and authentication information, biometrics

Identification codes, passwords, certificates, PINs, biometrics used for authentication

Authorizing, granting, administering, monitoring and terminating access to or use of company systems, facilities, records, property and infrastructure

Personal Information from this Category is shared with third parties providing services under contract to Boeing and to governmental entities in compliance with applicable law in the jurisdictions where Boeing and its partners operate.

We retain your Personal Information from this Category for as long as it is needed to fulfill its intended use and to comply with the law. The specific retention period, which varies based on information type and governing regulations, is established and effectuated in accordance with company records and information management requirements.

Monitoring information, internet or network information

Electronic log files from computers, phones, and mobile devices; monitoring information about your usage of the Company's network, systems, applications and Company-provided resources (to the extent permitted by law)

Legal proceedings and government investigations, including preservation of relevant data, incident investigation

Personal Information from this Category is shared with third parties providing services under contract to Boeing and to governmental entities in compliance with applicable law in the jurisdictions where Boeing and its partners operate.

Personal Information from this Category is shared with third parties providing services under contract to Boeing and to governmental entities in compliance with applicable law in the jurisdictions where Boeing and its partners operate. We retain your Personal Information from this Category for as long as it is needed to fulfill its intended use and to comply with the law. The specific retention period, which varies based on information type and governing regulations, is established and effectuated in accordance with company records and information management requirements.

Location and geolocation data

City, county, or precise geolocation information

Managing and reporting on workforce physical security and safety, emergency and non-emergency workforce communication, conducting business travel (e.g., reserving limousines, commercial flights, company aviation services, hotels, rental cars)

Personal Information from this Category is shared with third parties providing services under contract to Boeing and to governmental entities in compliance with applicable law in the jurisdictions where Boeing and its partners operate.

We retain your Personal Information from this Category for as long as it is needed to fulfill its intended use and to comply with the law. The specific retention period, which varies based on information type and governing regulations, is established and effectuated in accordance with company records and information management requirements.

Photographs or other visual images of you, audio and visual recordings of you

Security photos, and security camera footage, optional website and application profile photos, videos, news articles, recorded meetings

Ensuring company physical security, safety, conducting business travel (e.g., reserving limousines, commercial flights, company aviation services, hotels, rental cars), employee identification, access management; knowledge transfer, communications events

Personal Information from this Category is shared with third parties providing services under contract to Boeing and to governmental entities in compliance with applicable law in the jurisdictions where Boeing and its partners operate.

We retain your Personal Information from this Category for as long as it is needed to fulfill its intended use and to comply with the law. The specific retention period, which varies based on information type and governing regulations, is established and effectuated in accordance with company records and information management requirements.

Third-party data

Assessments, background screenings, credential information

Workforce management, performance management, workforce development, talent management, succession planning, education, training and certification

Personal Information from this Category is shared with third parties providing services under contract to Boeing and to governmental entities in compliance with applicable law in the jurisdictions where Boeing and its partners operate.

We retain your Personal Information from this Category for as long as it is needed to fulfill its intended use and to comply with the law. The specific retention period, which varies based on information type and governing regulations, is established and effectuated in accordance with company records and information management requirements.

Additional California customer records

Name, home and business addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, emergency contact information, tax numbers, bank account numbers, personal or Company credit card numbers

Staffing, employee communications, administration of programs offered to eligible employees, recordkeeping and compliance, risk management and fraud prevention

Personal Information from this Category is shared with third parties providing services under contract to Boeing and to governmental entities in compliance with applicable law in the jurisdictions where Boeing and its partners operate.

We retain your Personal Information from this Category for as long as it is needed to fulfill its intended use and to comply with the law. The specific retention period, which varies based on information type and governing regulations, is established and effectuated in accordance with company records and information management requirements.


 

Boeing collects and processes your Personal Information for specific business purposes, including in order to establish, maintain, or terminate the employment relationship with you, to fulfill obligations arising from this, for Boeing's legitimate business interests related to your employment relationship.

In other cases, such as maintaining optional benefits programs or participation in voluntary activities (e.g., wellness activities or advocacy campaigns), Boeing will notify you of your options regarding your participation and the use of your Personal Information. Boeing will not engage in any adverse actions against you should you choose not to participate in such optional uses of Personal Information. Please note that Boeing does not sell your Personal Information, share that information for the purposes of behavioral advertising, or re-identify de-identified data.

Further information regarding the legal basis relied upon to process your Personal Information can be found below.

How We Collect Your Information and Who Provides it

We obtain Personal Information through fair and lawful means. In many cases, we obtain your Personal Information directly from you or our interactions with you, such as when you complete an application form or enter information about yourself into our systems. In other cases, we infer Personal Information through your interactions with us, such as through your use of Company equipment, systems and networks. Finally, some of the Personal Information we obtain may come from other sources, such as your manager, or in some cases such as for references, background checks, or assessments, we obtain information from vendors, with your prior written consent, and as permitted by law.

Why We can Process Your Personal Information

We will only collect, use and share your Personal Information where we are satisfied that we have an appropriate legal basis to do this. This may be because:

  • You have voluntarily provided your personal data and have consented for us to process it; however, where the collection and or processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time to the extent permitted by applicable law, provided that any revocation of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing which has already validly occurred.

  • Our use of your Personal Information is necessary for our legitimate interests or those pursued by a third party, provided those interests are not outweighed by the related risk to individuals. The legitimate interests pursued by Boeing include but are not limited to establishing and maintaining an employment relationship with you, compliance with contractual obligation, protection of company resources and information, workplace health and safety, conducting normal business operations

  • Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to perform a contract or take steps to enter into a contract with you, for example where you apply for a job with us or where you are one of our suppliers,

  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or another person.

  • Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have, for example fulfillment of a court order.

Who Your Information is Shared With

Your Personal Information will be made available for the purposes mentioned above, and access will be restricted on a business-need-to-know basis, to responsible management, human resources, accounting, security, and other corporate staff, our subsidiaries, and to third parties providing services under contract to Boeing, such as payroll processors and providers of technology or other outsourced services.

Certain information may also be disclosed to governmental entities in compliance with applicable laws in the United States and other countries, such as to those agencies authorized to review and enforce equal opportunity laws, or for tax, insurance, labor, safety, or other purposes.

Personal Information may also be released to external parties as required by labor legislation or agreements, or by legal process, to our professional advisors (such as accountants, auditors and lawyers) as well as to parties to which you authorize Boeing to release your Personal Information.

Personal Information may also be disclosed to third parties providing services under contract to Boeing (under obligation to protect the security and confidentiality of the information) who have a need to know the specific information in question in order to carry out their specific responsibilities and Statements of Work.

In the event of a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock, Boeing is likely to disclose your Personal Information to associated entities and their professional advisors, subject to a requirement that such information be used only in accordance with this notice, or as otherwise permitted under an applicable agreement.

Where Does Your Information Go

Your Personal Information (e.g., payroll files, benefits information, etc.) may be maintained at your place of employment, while some information concerning you may be transferred to or stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Boeing or its affiliates or subcontractors maintain facilities for the purposes of processing described above. The data protection laws in these countries are different from and could be less or more stringent than those in your country of residence. We take steps to ensure that the data we collect under this notice is processed according to the provisions of this notice and the requirements of applicable law wherever the data is located.

As a global company, we can achieve important business efficiencies (e.g., operating as "One Boeing") by consolidating information about our employees, and other individuals about whom the company has employment related (or human resources) Personal Information, in centralized databases and systems located at our facilities in the U.S. or with subsidiaries or third parties who host applications for us.

The primary company system of record for human resources data is located in the U.S. This system also shares Personal Information with other systems and databases hosted by or on behalf of our company, however, these other systems and databases will only process Personal Information in accordance with, and as permitted by applicable laws, including having a legal basis to transfer information to another jurisdiction when required. Boeing has put in place adequate measures, such as standard contractual clauses, to adequately protect cross-border transfers. Boeing also requires all of its agents, third parties under contract, and subsidiaries, to abide by applicable privacy and data protection requirements in the jurisdictions in which they operate. Boeing is responsible for the service providers who process your data on Boeing's behalf and is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission.

Retention and Deletion of Your Personal Information

We retain your Personal Information for as long as it is needed to fulfill its intended use and to comply with applicable laws, and to comply with other legal obligations. The required period of retention varies depending the type of information and the laws in your location. The specific retention period for business records is set forth in company retention schedules in accordance with Company Records and Information Management requirements. When no longer needed, we either anonymize or dispose of your Personal Information using Company approved standard methods, which have been developed to prevent loss, theft, misuse or unauthorized access after disposal.

Automated Decision Making

Boeing does not subject your Personal Information to any fully-automated decision making with a legal or similarly significant impact.

How we Protect Your Information

Boeing uses appropriate administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures to safeguard your Personal Information against loss, theft, and unauthorized use or modification. In addition, we exercise special precautions in dealing with employee sensitive Personal Information. The quality of your Personal Information is assured through technological and administrative controls in order to avoid adverse effects on personal rights or interests due to the inaccuracy or incompleteness of Personal Information.

Your Obligations in Connection with Personal Information

It is important that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If you become aware that Personal Information we hold is inaccurate of if your Personal Information changes then we ask that you let us know about this promptly, so that appropriate action can be taken. Please note that if you fail to provide certain information when requested then we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you (for example, we may not be able to pay you if you do not provide your bank details) or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

There may also be cases where you provide us with the Personal Information of others, for example in relation to pension entitlement and the provision of other benefits when you provide the details of your dependents. Where this occurs, we ask that you explain to affected individuals that the Personal Information is being collected for these purposes and that you provide them with a copy of this notice if requested.

Employees in Brazil

As a Boeing employee located in Brazil, the Brazilian General Data Protection Law (Law No. 13,709/2018 or "LGPD") and its subsequent amendments apply to you. The LGPD guarantees specific privacy rights and Boeing complies and respects such rights in accordance with the LGPD. You are entitled to receive notice about the categories and types of personal information Boeing collects about them and how that information is used, which can be found in the "Collecting and Processing Your Personal Information" section of this notice. You are also entitled to receive information related to the responsibilities of any agents that carry out the processing of their personal information. You can contact the Brazilian Data Protection Officer is Tiago Corazolla at +55 (11) 982410191 or the Boeing Global Privacy office as described in the 'Contact Us' section, with inquiries, questions, or requests regarding Boeing's processing of your Personal Information.

Employees in California

California law provides state residents with specific employment-related privacy rights. You are entitled to receive notice about the categories of Personal Information Boeing has, in the preceding 12 months, collected about you, who provided it, for what business purposes that information has been used, how long it is retained, and to which third parties it has been disclosed. You can find this information in the "Collecting and Processing Your Personal Information" section of this notice. You have the right to request from Boeing access to, correction, and deletion of your Personal Information, as well as the right to data portability. You also have the right to request that Boeing limit use and disclosure of your sensitive personal information. These rights can be exercised by using Boeing's privacy rights portal and as described within the "Contact Us" section of this notice.

Please note that Boeing does not sell your personal information, share it for the purposes of behavioral advertising, re-identify de-identified personal information, or use sensitive Personal Information to "infer characteristics" about you. Additionally, we do not offer substantive financial incentives for the collection or sale of your personal information, or use it for the purposes of fully-automated decision making with a legal or similarly significant impact. Furthermore, we process sensitive personal data with your consent or as permitted by law. We will also not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights under California law.

Upon request, this notice can be made available in alternative formats, such as large print or a paper copy. Please contact us and an alternative format will be provided to you so you can access the information in this notice.

Employees in the People's Republic of China

The Personal Information Protection Law of the People's Republic of China ("PIPL") provides employees who work in China with specific privacy rights. Boeing handles your personal information following the principles of lawfulness, justifiability, necessity and good faith.

You are entitled to know, access, request a copy, erase, correct your Personal Information, and you have the right to object to or restrict processing. Upon your death, your next of kin are entitled to these same privacy rights. You have the right to request an explanation of our rules for handling your personal information. Where the handling of your Personal Information is based your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent; withdrawal of your consent does not have a negative effect on you or the protection of your information. To exercise these rights see the 'Your rights and choices, and how to exercise them' section.

You are entitled to receive notice about the types of Personal Information collected, the purposes for collecting, the methods and procedures of handling, retention, the name and contact information of the Personal Information handler, and the method and procedures for the individuals to exercise their data rights. To fulfill this obligation, you are provided with this notice and the Supplemental Employment-related Privacy Notice for Employees in People's Republic of China which addresses specific PIPL requirements for consent for cross-border data transfers, third-party handling, and separate consent for processing of sensitive information.

Employees in the European Union, European Economic Area, and UK

The Boeing company is the data controller of the Personal Information within the scope of this notice. The Boeing Company, incorporated in Delaware USA, has its headquarters at 929 Long Bridge Drive, Arlington, VA 22202. Whenever you see the following terms in this notice, they have the meaning as defined below:

  • "GDPR" means the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("EU GDPR") and the EU GDPR as implemented into national UK legislation (the "UK GDPR"), in each case as applicable and incorporating any national laws implementing or supplementing the GDPR.

  • "Personal Information" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual, including information that can be used to identify, contact or locate an individual. This term encompasses pieces of personal information defined as being "Sensitive Personal Information" below.

  • "Processing" means any action we may take related to your personal information, including collection, use, disclosure, handling, storage, transmission, protection, modification, or disposal. When used in this notice, the terms "Process" and "Processed" should be read in line with this definition.

  • "Sensitive Personal Information" means (i) any Personal Information defined as being one or more of the Special Categories of Personal Data under the GDPR (including any information concerning or revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual, data concerning health, or data concerning an individual's sex life or sexual orientation) and/or; (ii) any Personal Information relating to the commission or of criminal offences

Your Personal Information that is retained by Boeing is Processed in accordance with the principles and requirements of the GDPR. Where Boeing has determined the need to appoint a Data Protection Officer according to the GDPR, this function is being carried out by a member of Boeing's Global Privacy Office, who can be contacted as described in the Contact Us section. You have the right to request from Boeing access to and rectification or erasure of Personal Information or restriction of Processing or to object to Processing as well as a right to data portability. Exercise of these rights is facilitated by our rights exercise portal. Please also contact the Global Privacy Office in order to identify the relevant Data Protection Authority if you wish to get in contact with them.

Cross-Border Data Transfers:

Where we transfer your Personal Information outside of the UK/EEA, Boeing will ensure that your Personal Information receives an adequate level of protection in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR. We will only execute or allow such transfers where:

  • the transfer is to a country that has been deemed by the UK Secretary of State or the European Commission (as applicable) to provide an adequate level of protection for Personal Information; or

  • there are appropriate contractual safeguards in place with the recipient, including Standard Contractual Clauses approved for use by the European Commission and/or where the UK GDPR applies either the UK Addendum to the EU Standard Contractual Clauses or the International Data Transfer Agreement.

In addition, as part of its commitment to privacy, Boeing participates in programs approved by the European Commission for the adequate protection of personal information transferred to and Processed in the United States and requires all of its agents to abide by applicable requirements of these programs (these being the Safe Harbor program from 2004 until 2017 and the EU/U.S. Privacy Shield framework from 2016 to 2020, and the use of standard contractual clauses since 2020.)

If you require any further information about the measures we use in relation to a particular transfer outside the UK/EEA, you can request it by contacting a member of Boeing's Global Privacy Office, who can be contacted as described in the Contact Us section.

Processing of Sensitive Personal Information/Special Categories of Information:

Where Boeing collects Sensitive Personal Information/Special Categories of Information, then we will only Process such information where it has an additional legal basis, including:

  • for the purposes of carrying out obligations and/or exercising rights in the field of employment and social security laws;

  • for health and safety purposes, the purpose of occupational medicine, to assess working capacity or for medical diagnosis or services;

  • to protect the vital interests of you or another person;

  • for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;

  • where Processing relates to Personal Information that has been manifestly made public by the relevant individual;

  • where Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, including for example where:

    • Processing of Personal Information relates to race or ethnicity is necessary for equalities monitoring purposes; and/or

    • Processing of Personal Information related to criminal offences is necessary to prevent or detect unlawful acts, or to enable compliance with applicable regulatory requirements;

  • when you have provided your explicit consent. Where the Processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time to the extent permitted by applicable law, provided that any revocation of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing which has already validly occurred.

Employees in the United States

Boeing may deploy certain automated tools to perform specific recruiting tasks that rely on machine learning (also referred to as Automated Intelligence or AI.) These tools automatically score you with a rating based on the match of the information provided by you with job requisition basic and preferred qualifications. Boeing recruiters utilize the screening score as a guide to further evaluate candidates; the score does not automatically result in a decision as to whether the candidate moves forward.

Boeing may process information about your job skills in order to consider you for current and future job openings at Boeing using AI. This process compares the information provided by you against additional and future job requisitions, and alerts Boeing recruiters when there are matches, and recruiters may contact you regarding those requisitions.

If you wish to opt-out of either of these uses of your Personal Information please submit a request using the information from the Contact Us section.

Your Rights and Choices, and how to Exercise them

In accordance with the privacy and data protection laws where you live, you may certain rights regarding the information Boeing maintains about you. In many cases, we will make available self-help tools to enable you to access or edit your Personal Information. In other cases, you may exercise these rights by using our Privacy Rights Exercise Portal at https://boeing.com/privacy/rightsexerciseportal.

Contact Us

If you have questions about Boeing's use of your Personal Information, wish to exercise your privacy rights, or wish to file a privacy complaint, please contact the Boeing Global Privacy Office using any of the following methods:

  • Submit your questions and requests online using the Boeing Privacy Rights Exercise Portal at https://boeing.com/privacy/rightsexerciseportal

  • Call the Global Privacy Office Hotline at +1 (206) 544-2406 or toll-free from within the U.S. at +1 (877) 544-2407

  • Submit your comments or questions to the Global Privacy Office e-mail account at: globalprivacy@boeing.com

  • Write us at:

Boeing Global Privacy Office
Attention: Deputy Chief Privacy Officer
Mail Code 11-503
7755 East Marginal Way S.
Seattle, WA 98108
USA

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant Privacy or Data Protection / Supervisory Authority where you live:

https://www.boeing.com/privacy/authorities.html.

How we Manage Updates to This Notice

We ask that you check the terms of this notice for updates periodically. Boeing reserves the right to amend this notice in order to reflect changes in processing activities or legal requirements. In the event that any material or substantive changes are made to the terms of this notice then you will be advised of this and a revised version of this notice will be provided to you.

The date on which this notice was last updated is reflected in the effective date provided below.

Effective date: January 1, 2023
Previous notice date: November 1, 2021

 

Copyright 2023 The Boeing Company - All Rights Reserved