Applicant Privacy Notice

Topic Description
The Scope of This Notice A description of what this notice pertains to
Who We Are A description of the Controller
The Types of Information We Collect and Why A description of the categories of personal information that are collected and the purposes of collecting it
How We Collect Your Information A description of how we collect your information
Why We Can Process Your Information A description of the legal bases for processing
Who Your Information Is Shared With A description of the recipients to whom the information is disclosed, including third parties
Where Does Your Information Go A description of cross-border data transfers
Retention and Deletion of Your Information A description of deletion and retention measures
Automated Decision Making A description of practices regarding automated decision making
How We Protect Your Information A description of the security and quality measures
Your Obligations About Your Information A description of your responsibilities with regard to your personal information
Applicants From Brazil Notice for residents of Brazil
Applicants From California Notice for residents of California
Applicants From Canada (Alberta or British Columbia) Notice for residents of Alberta or British Columbia
Applicants From Canada (Quebec) Notice for residents of Quebec
Applicants From the People’s Republic of China Notice for residents of the People’s Republic of China
Applicants From the European Economic Area (’EEA‘), Switzerland, Gibraltar, and the UK Notice for residents of EEA, Switzerland, Gibraltar, and the UK
Boeing EU-U.S., UK Extension to the EU-U.S., and Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Statement EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Statement
Applicants From the United States Notice for residents of the United States
Applicants From Vietnam Notice for residents of Vietnam
Your Rights and Choices, and How to Exercise Them A description of your rights and how to exercise them
Contact Us Contact information of the Controller and Data Protection Officer
How We Manage Updates to This Notice A description of how updates are made, and the date of the notice
Scope of This Notice

This applicant privacy notice describes the privacy and data protection practices of The Boeing Company and its subsidiaries around the globe (collectively ‘Boeing’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) with respect to the processing of Personal Information of individuals who apply for work with us, whether as an employee, worker, contractor, consultant, temporary worker, apprentice, graduate or placement student (collectively ‘you’, ‘your’) and regardless of whether the application is made through our website or any other recruitment channels available to Boeing. ‘Personal Information’ includes any information related to, or that can be used to identify, contact, or locate an individual.

If your application is successful, then the Boeing Employment-related Privacy Notice shall apply.

Who We Are

As a leading global aerospace company, Boeing develops, manufactures and services commercial airplanes, defense products and space systems for customers globally. The company leverages the talents of a global supplier base to advance economic opportunity, sustainability and community impact. Boeing’s diverse team is committed to innovating for the future, leading with sustainability, and cultivating a culture based on the company’s core values of safety, quality and integrity.

At Boeing, our approach to privacy begins with our enduring values. Consistent with our tradition of practicing high ethical standards and acting with integrity and fairness in everything we do, we have demonstrated our commitment to privacy by establishing a global privacy program to support the protection of Personal Information and enable compliance with applicable privacy laws around the world.

The Types of Information We Collect and Why

We obtain and use your original and inferred Personal Information in connection with your application. Information we collect, and the purpose for collection includes:

Personal Information Category Examples Processing Purposes Disclosure Retention

Contact details

Name, home and business addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses.

For administration purposes during the recruitment process 

Personal Information from this Category is shared with third parties providing services under contract to Boeing and to governmental entities in compliance with applicable law in the countries where Boeing and its partners operate.

Personal Information from this Category is retained only as long as is necessary for evaluation of employment, as well as to comply with applicable laws relating to the evaluation of those seeking employment. After this time, normally within four years, your Personal Information is deleted, unless you consent to Boeing retaining it for a longer period of time.

Application-related documents provided by candidates

Education level, field and institution; competency assessments; professional licenses and certifications; training course completions; employers in related industries, government employment, veteran status, military affiliation, references, letters of recommendation, resumes, job application data.

To determine your qualifications and reach a hiring decision, to comply with applicable laws, to defend ourselves in claims under such laws, and to establish a basic employment record if hired.

Personal Information from this Category is shared with third parties providing services under contract to Boeing and to governmental entities in compliance with applicable law in the countries where Boeing and its partners operate.

Personal Information from this Category is retained only as long as is necessary for evaluation of employment, as well as to comply with applicable laws relating to the evaluation of those seeking employment. After this time, normally within four years, your Personal Information is deleted, unless you consent to Boeing retaining it for a longer period of time.

Application documents generated by the Company

Assessments, background screenings, credential information, ability to work in a particular location, export status.

To assess the job candidate’s application and make recruitment decisions

Personal Information from this Category is shared with third parties providing services under contract to Boeing and to governmental entities in compliance with applicable law in the countries where Boeing and its partners operate.

Personal Information from this Category is retained only as long as is necessary for evaluation of employment, as well as to comply with applicable laws relating to the evaluation of those seeking employment. After this time, normally within four years, your Personal Information is deleted, unless you consent to Boeing retaining it for a longer period of time.

Sensitive demographic data that you provide

Date of birth, marital status, social security or other national identification number, gender, preferred language, nationality, citizenship, age, race, security clearance information.

To permit authorized agencies to review and enforce equal opportunity laws and to support the Company’s diversity initiatives when permitted by applicable laws

Personal Information from this Category is shared with third parties providing services under contract to Boeing and to governmental entities in compliance with applicable law in the countries where Boeing and its partners operate.

Personal Information from this Category is retained only as long as is necessary for evaluation of employment, as well as to comply with applicable laws relating to the evaluation of those seeking employment. After this time, normally within four years, your Personal Information is deleted, unless you consent to Boeing retaining it for a longer period of time.

Safety and health information

Work restrictions, accommodations, temperature reading, health screening responses.

To assess public and workplace health and safety, and for contact tracing when necessary

Personal Information from this Category is shared with third parties providing services under contract to Boeing and to governmental entities in compliance with applicable law in the countries where Boeing and its partners operate.

Personal Information from this Category is retained only as long as is necessary for evaluation of employment, as well as to comply with applicable laws relating to the evaluation of those seeking employment. After this time, normally within four years, your Personal Information is deleted, unless you consent to Boeing retaining it for a longer period of time.

Third-party data

Assessments/online testing, background screenings, credential information, video interviews.

To verify information about your education credentials, skills and abilities, and prior employment, to follow-up on job references, and to conduct background investigations (as may be applicable for the job and only to the extent allowed by applicable law)

Personal Information from this Category is shared with third parties providing services under contract to Boeing and to governmental entities in compliance with applicable law in the countries where Boeing and its partners operate.

Personal Information from this Category is retained only as long as is necessary for evaluation of employment, as well as to comply with applicable laws relating to the evaluation of those seeking employment. After this time, normally within four years, your Personal Information is deleted, unless you consent to Boeing retaining it for a longer period of time.

Medical information provided as part of application process

Work restrictions, accommodations, assessments, screenings.

To make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process, and to evaluate employment suitability (as may be applicable for the job and only to the extent allowed by applicable law)

Personal Information from this Category is shared with third parties providing services under contract to Boeing and to governmental entities in compliance with applicable law in the countries where Boeing and its partners operate.

Personal Information from this Category is retained only as long as is necessary for evaluation of employment, as well as to comply with applicable laws relating to the evaluation of those seeking employment. After this time, normally within four years, your Personal Information is deleted, unless you consent to Boeing retaining it for a longer period of time.

Boeing collects and uses your Personal Information for the purpose of determining your qualifications for current or future employment and reaching a hiring decision, to support the Company’s diversity initiatives as permitted by law, as well as to comply with applicable laws and regulations, such as laws related to the evaluation of those seeking employment, or to defend ourselves in claims under such laws.

Relevant portions of your Personal Information, if you are hired, also will be used to establish a basic employment record. We do not collect or use the Personal Information you submit as a job applicant for purposes unrelated to the hiring and onboarding processes.

Boeing may contact you, using the contact information you have provided, for purposes of responding to your application for a particular job or jobs. In addition, you may be notified about new jobs matching your preferences and other events and announcements if you provide consent for these notifications.

How We Collect Your Information

Most of the Personal Information Boeing obtains about you is collected from your application and resume or curriculum vitae, which is stored on servers located in the United States. We may also collect this type of information from you through other channels and data collected through those channels may be stored on servers in other jurisdictions. We may also collect information about you from third parties (including publicly available sources) in order to:

  1. verify information about your credentials, such as education, qualifications, and prior employment,
  2. follow-up on references that you may provide, and
  3. conduct background investigations.

It is Boeing’s policy to collect such information from third parties only with your knowledge and consent. Should Boeing wish to obtain such third-party information about you, and you have not completed an employment application authorizing us to do so, we will contact you and request your authorization to proceed.

If you provide your information through one of our recruitment channels, you will be informed how to access and update that information in that channel. Once your resume is submitted for a specific opening, you will not be able to update the information contained in that copy of your resume. A new resume may be submitted when applying for other positions.

Why We Can Process Your Information

We will only collect, use and share your Personal Information where we are satisfied that we have an appropriate legal basis to do this. This may be because:

  1. our use of your Personal Information is necessary for our legitimate interest as a commercial organization (for example, our legitimate interests include communicating with you or performing statistical analysis); in these cases we will look after your information at all times in a way that is proportionate and respects your privacy rights and you have a right to object to processing as explained in the section Your Rights and Choices, and How to Exercise Them.
  2. our use of your Personal Information is necessary to perform a contract or take steps to enter into a contract with you, for example where you apply for a job with us or where you are one of our suppliers;
  3. where necessary to protect the vital interests of you or another person;
  4. our use of your Personal Information is necessary to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have, for example fulfilment of a court order; or
  5. in any other case, where you have voluntarily provided your Personal Information and consent to processing for the relevant purposes as described in this notice.

Where the collection or processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time to the extent permitted by applicable law provided that any revocation of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing which has already validly occurred.

Who Your Information Is Shared With

Access to your information will be restricted to our corporate affiliates and those Boeing employees and service providers under contract to Boeing who have a need to know the specific information in question in order to enable Boeing to carry out its responsibilities with regard to recruitment or employment law.

Personal Information may also be released to external parties as required by labor legislation, agreements, or by legal process, to our professional advisors (including accountants, auditors and lawyers) as well as to parties to which you have authorized Boeing to release your Personal Information.

Your information may also be disclosed to governmental entities in compliance with applicable law in the United States and other countries, such as to those agencies authorized to review and enforce equal opportunity laws.

In the event of a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock, Boeing is likely to disclose your Personal Information to associated entities and their professional advisors, subject to a requirement that such information be used only in accordance with this notice, or as otherwise permitted under an applicable agreement.

Where Does Your Information Go

Your Personal Information is transferred to and processed in the United States by Boeing and third parties providing services to Boeing, and may also be transferred to other countries if necessary for the application process (e.g. in order to share the data with local hiring managers). Boeing has put in place adequate measures, such as standard contractual clauses, to adequately protect cross-border transfers, and requires all of its agents to abide by applicable privacy and data protection requirements in the jurisdictions in which they operate.

Retention and Deletion of Your Information

Boeing retains your Personal Information only as long as is necessary for evaluation of employment, as well as to comply with applicable laws relating to the evaluation of those seeking employment and/or to defend claims made by them against Boeing. After this time, normally within six years or less, your information is deleted, unless you consent to Boeing retaining your information for a longer period of time.

Automated Decision Making

Boeing may make certain decisions based solely on automated processing in a variety of ways (including through the use of machine learning and artificial intelligence) to support and improve business operations. Boeing does not, however, subject your Personal Information to automated decision making that produces legal or similarly significant effects. To exercise any rights and choices available, you can visit Boeing’s Rights Exercise Portal at https://boeing.com/privacy/rightsexerciseportal.

How we Protect Your Information

Boeing uses appropriate administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures to safeguard your Personal Information against loss, theft, and unauthorized use or modification. In addition, we exercise special precautions in dealing with applicant sensitive Personal Information. For example, when satisfactory completion of a medical examination is a condition for being hired, no medical information, apart from overall suitability or unsuitability for employment, is provided to hiring managers or stored in a new employee's personnel file.

Your Obligations About Your Information

It is important that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If you become aware that Personal Information we hold is inaccurate of if your Personal Information changes then we ask that you let us know about this promptly, so that appropriate action can be taken. Please note that if you fail to provide certain information when requested then we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you (for example, we may not be able to reimburse you for expenses if you do not provide your bank details) or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

There may also be cases where you provide us with the Personal Information of others, for example if you provide contact details about European residents for references. When this occurs, we ask that you explain to affected individuals that the Personal Information is being collected for these purposes and that you provide them with a copy of this notice if requested.

Applicants From Brazil

The Brazilian General Data Protection Law (Law No. 13,709/2018 or “LGPD”) and its subsequent amendments apply to you. The LGPD guarantees specific privacy rights and Boeing complies and respects such rights in accordance with the LGPD. You are entitled to receive notice about the categories and types of Personal Information Boeing collects about them and how that information is used, which can be found in the Types of Information We Collect and Why, How We Collect Your Information, and Why We Can Process Your Information sections. You are also entitled to receive information related to the responsibilities of any agents that carry out the processing of their Personal Information. You can contact the Brazilian Data Protection Officer is Tiago Corazolla at +55 (11) 982410191 or the Boeing Global Privacy office as described in the Contact Us section, with inquiries, questions, or requests regarding Boeing’s processing of your Personal Information.

Applicants From California

California law provides Boeing job applicants who are residents of the U.S. state of California with specific privacy rights. You are entitled to receive notice about the categories of Personal Information Boeing has, in the preceding 12 months, collected about you, and for what business purposes that information has been used how long it is retained, and to which third parties it has been disclosed. This information is provided to you in this notice. You have the right to request from Boeing access to, correction, and deletion of your Personal Information, as well as the right to data portability. These rights can be exercised by using either Boeing’s Contact Us section of this notice. Please note that Boeing does not sell job applicant Personal Information, share your information for the purposes of behavioral advertising, or re-identify de-identified personal information. Additionally, we do not offer substantive financial incentives for the collection or sale of your Personal Information or use it for the purposes of purely automated decision-making with a legal or similarly significant impact. Furthermore, we process sensitive Personal Information with your consent or as permitted by law. We will also not discriminate against you if you exercise your rights under California law.

Applicants From Alberta or British Columbia

Under Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (AB-PIPA) and British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (BC-PIPA), Boeing may collect, use, or disclose Personal Information without consent where the collection, use, or disclosure is reasonable for the purposes of establishing, managing, or terminating an employment relationship between Boeing and the individual. However, you are entitled to reasonable notice of the purposes for which Boeing collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information. To fulfill this obligation, you are provided with this notice.

You are entitled to request access to, or correction of, your Personal Information in our custody or control. You are also entitled to request to know who within Boeing has access to your Personal Information, and for how long that Personal Information will be kept. Where your consent is required under AB-PIPA or BC-PIPA, you are entitled to withdraw your consent previously given to us for the processing of your Personal Information, whether such consent was implicit or explicit. Please make your request in writing by using Boeing’s privacy rights portal or as described within the "Contact Us" section of this notice.

Applicants From Quebec

Quebec law provides residents with specific employment-related privacy rights related to Personal Information and sensitive Personal Information.

Boeing collects, uses, stores, discloses and retains your Personal Information and sensitive Personal Information for the purposes identified in, and in accordance with, this notice and applicable law. Your Personal Information may be communicated to the categories of third parties referred to in this notice, which may be located outside of Quebec, for the purposes identified in this notice.

Access and Rectification Rights

You have a right to request access to, or correction of, your Personal Information in our custody or control. You have the right to request to know who within Boeing has access to your Personal Information, and for how long that Personal Information will be kept. Where we have relied on your consent to process Personal Information and you have provided us with your consent to process the Personal Information, you have the right to withdraw such consent. You may also request that Boeing stop distributing, and remove any links to, your Personal Information, if the availability of such information causes you an injury or violates a court order. Please make your request in writing by using Boeing’s privacy rights portal or as described within the "Contact Us" section of this notice.

The above-mentioned rights are subject to any applicable legal restriction, which may prevent us from fulfilling your request.

If you have any questions, requests, or complaints about our personal information practices, please submit your inquiry in writing by using the privacy rights portal or as described within the "Contact Us" section of this notice.

Applicants from the People’s Republic of China

The Personal Information Protection Law of the People’s Republic of China (“PIPL”) provides residents with specific privacy rights. Boeing handles your personal information following the principles of lawfulness, justifiability, necessity and good faith. 

You are entitled to know, access, request a copy, erase, correct your Personal Information, and you have the right to object to or restrict processing. Upon your death, your next of kin are entitled to these same privacy rights. You have the right to request an explanation of our rules for handling your Personal Information. Where the handling of your Personal Information is based your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent; withdrawal of your consent does not have a negative effect on you or the protection of your information. To exercise these rights see the Your Rights and Choices, and How to Exercise Them section.

This notice provides you information about the types of Personal Information collected, the purposes for collecting, the methods and procedures of handling, retention, the name and contact information of the Personal Information handler, and the method and procedures for the individuals to exercise their data rights.

Applicants From the European Union, European Economic Area, Switzerland, Gibraltar and UK

The Boeing company is the data controller of the Personal Information of our job applicants. The Boeing Company, incorporated in Delaware USA, has its headquarters at 929 Long Bridge Drive, Arlington, VA 22202. Whenever you see the following terms in this notice, they have the meaning as defined below:

  • “GDPR” means the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“EU GDPR”) and the EU GDPR as implemented into national UK legislation (the “UK GDPR”), in each case as applicable and incorporating any national laws implementing or supplementing the GDPR.
  • “Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual, including information that can be used to identify, contact or locate an individual. This term encompasses pieces of Personal Information defined as being “Sensitive Personal Information” below.
  • “Processing” means any action we may take related to your Personal Information, including collection, use, disclosure, handling, storage, transmission, protection, modification, or disposal. When used in this notice, the terms “Process”” and “Processed” should be read in line with this definition.
  • “Sensitive Personal Information” means (i) any Personal Information defined as being one or more of the Special Categories of Personal Information under the GDPR (including any information concerning or revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual, data concerning health, or data concerning an individual’s sex life or sexual orientation) and/or; (ii) any Personal Information relating to the commission or of criminal offences.

While applicant data is Processed and transferred based upon the reasons described in the Why We Can Process Your Information section, the Personal Information that is retained to maintain the employment records of successful applicants is Processed in accordance with the principles of these programs, as well as the implementation of the principles and requirements of the GDPR. For those entities, for which Boeing has determined the need to appoint a Data Protection Officer according to the GDPR, this function is being carried out by a member of Boeing’s Global Privacy Office , who can be contacted as described in the Contact Us section. You have the right to request from Boeing access to and rectification or erasure of Personal Information or restriction of Processing or to object to Processing as well as a right to data portability. Exercise of these rights is facilitated by our Rights Exercise Portal. Please also contact the Global Privacy Office in order to identify the relevant Data Protection Authority if you wish to get in contact with them.

Cross-Border Data Transfers

Where we transfer your Personal Information outside of the EU/UK/Gibraltar/Switzerland, Boeing will ensure that your Personal Information receives an adequate level of protection in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR. We will only execute or allow such transfers where:

  • the transfer is to a country that has been deemed by the UK Secretary of State, Gibraltar Regulatory Authority, Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, or the European Commission (as applicable) to provide an adequate level of protection for Personal Information; or
  • Boeing participates in a program approved by relevant authorities for the adequate protection of Personal Information transferred to and Processed in the United States; or
  • there are appropriate contractual safeguards in place with the recipient, including Standard Contractual Clauses approved for use by the European Commission and/or where the UK GDPR applies either the UK Addendum to the EU Standard Contractual Clauses or the International Data Transfer Agreement.

In addition, we may transfer based on limited exemptions, where adequacy or other safeguards are not present. If you require any further information about the measures we use in relation to a particular transfer outside the UK/EEA, you can request it by contacting a member of Boeing’s Global Privacy Office, who can be contacted as described in the Contact Us section.

Boeing EU-U.S., UK Extension to the EU-U.S., and Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Statement

The Boeing Company and its U.S. subsidiaries Boeing Distribution Inc. and Boeing Digital Solutions, Inc. dba Jeppesen Sanderson (for the purposes of this section, collectively referred to as “Boeing DPF Companies”) participate in the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (“EU-U.S. DPF”), the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (“Swiss-U.S. DPF”) (collectively, the “DPF”) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce. Boeing DPF Companies have certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that they adhere to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (“EU-U.S. DPF Principles”) with regard to the processing of Personal Information received from the European Union and United Kingdom (and Gibraltar) in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF. Boeing DPF Companies have certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that they adhere to the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (“Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles”) with regard to the processing of Personal Information received from Switzerland in reliance on the Swiss-U.S. DPF. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Statement and the DPF Principles (collectively, the “Principles”), the Principles shall govern. To learn more about the DPF program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/.

Boeing DPF Companies implement these Principles with respect to the Personal Information described in this Statement and according to the stated purposes for which such Personal Information is collected, used, shared, and retained. If we transfer Personal Information to a third party, the third party’s access, use, and disclosure of the Personal Information as well as any onward transfer of that information must also be in compliance with the DPF, and we may be liable under the DPF for certain failures by the third party to comply with the Principles. Please note that Boeing DPF Companies may disclose Personal Information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. EU, UK, and Swiss individuals have rights to access Personal Information about them, and to limit use and disclosure of their Personal Information. To exercise your rights and choices please visit Boeing‘s Rights Exercise Portal at https://boeing.com/privacy/rightsexerciseportal. If you have any inquiries or complaints relating to Boeing DPF Companies’ handling of Personal Information received under the DPF, please Contact Us.

Boeing DPF Companies are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission. In compliance with the DPF, Boeing DPF Companies commit to cooperate and comply respectively with the advice of the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority (GRA) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved complaints concerning our handling of human resources data received in reliance on DPF in the context of the employment relationship. You may, under certain conditions, invoke binding arbitration. To learn more about these conditions and how to invoke binding arbitration, please visit https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/article/ANNEX-I-introduction-dpf?tabset-35584=2.

Processing of Special Categories of Personal Information

Where Boeing collects Sensitive Personal Information, then it will only Process such information where it has an additional legal basis, including:

  • where necessary for the purposes of carrying out obligations and exercising specific rights in the field of employment and social security laws;
  • to assess working capacity and/or make reasonable adjustments;
  • to protect the vital interests of you or another person;
  • for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • where Processing relates to Personal Information that has been manifestly made public;
  • where Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, including for example where:
    • Processing of Personal Information relates to race or ethnicity is necessary for equalities monitoring purposes; and/or
    • Processing of Personal Information relates to criminal offences is necessary to prevent or detect unlawful acts, or to enable compliance with applicable regulatory requirements.

In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your explicit written consent to allow us to Process Sensitive Personal Information. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent. You should be aware that it is not a condition of any contract with us that you agree to any request for consent from us.

Applicants from the United States

Boeing may deploy certain automated tools to perform specific recruiting tasks that rely on machine learning (also referred to as Automated Intelligence or AI.) These tools automatically score you with a rating based on the match of the information provided by you with the job requisition basic and preferred qualifications. Boeing recruiters utilize the screening score as a guide to further evaluate candidates; the score does not automatically result in a decision as to whether the candidate moves forward.

Boeing keeps your application information for six years or less, and processes it in order to consider you for additional and future job openings at Boeing using a process that uses AI. This process compares the information provided by you against additional and future job requisitions, and alerts Boeing recruiters when there are matches, and recruiters may contact you regarding those requisitions.

If you wish to opt-out of either of these uses of your Personal Information please submit a request using the information from the Contact Us section.

Applicants From Vietnam

The Vietnam Personal Data Protection Decree (Decree) applies to you and provides you with specific data rights.

Boeing respects your privacy, and protects, handles, and processes your Personal Information in accordance with the Decree and the principles of necessity, lawfulness, fairness, and transparency.

You are entitled to:

  • Receive notice regarding the type of Personal Information collected, the purpose for collecting it, the individual or organizations allowed to process your Personal Information and your rights and obligations. Notice will be provided in a form that can be printed or re-produced, including in electronic form or verifiable format,
  • Request access, correction, deletion or erase your Personal Information. You also have the right to object to or restrict the Processing of your Personal Information,
  • Claim damages when violation of the data protection regulations occurs with respect to the Processing of your Personal Information.

To fulfill this obligation, you are provided a Supplementary Employment-related Privacy Notice and Consent for Employees in Vietnam, which addresses specific requirements under the Decree.

When handling of your Personal Information is based on consent rather than on a legal basis, you will be informed of the Personal Information to be processed and your expressed consent will be obtained. If you withdraw consent, your withdrawal will not have an adverse effect on you or the protection of your Personal Information. To exercise your data rights, see the Your Rights and Choices, and how to Exercise Them section.

You can contact your Vietnam Data Protection Officer, Emi Duong at +84942827711, or the Global Privacy Office as described in the Contact Us section.

Your Rights and Choices, and How to Exercise Them

Upon request, this notice can be made available in alternative formats, such as large print or a paper copy. Please contact us and an alternative format will be provided to you so you can access the information in this notice.

For those European entities, for which Boeing has determined the requirement to appoint a Data Protection Officer, Boeing’s Global Privacy Office performs all of the duties required of a Data Protection Officer specified by the General Data Protection Regulation and/or local law and can be contacted as described under Contact Us.

You have the right to request from Boeing access to and rectification or erasure of Personal Information or restriction of Processing or to object to Processing as well as a right to data portability. You may have different choices and privacy rights depending on the jurisdiction in which you live. Exercise of these rights is facilitated by Boeing’s Rights Exercise Portal at https://boeing.com/privacy/rightsexerciseportal.

Contact Us

If you wish to exercise your privacy rights:

If you have questions about Boeing’s processing of your Personal Information or wish to file a complaint, you can contact Boeing’s Global Privacy Office using any of these methods:

  • Call the Global Privacy Office Hotline at +1 (206) 544-2406 or toll-free at +1 (877) 544-2407 with privacy questions
  • Send privacy questions to the Global Privacy Office e-mail account at globalprivacy@boeing.com
  • Write to us at:

    Boeing Global Privacy Office
    Attention: Chief Privacy Officer
    Mail Code 11-503
    7755 East Marginal Way S.
    Seattle, WA 98108

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant Privacy or Data Protection/Supervisory Authority where you live: https://www.boeing.com/privacy/authorities.html.

How we Manage Updates to This Notice

While your Personal Information is being Processed by Boeing, we ask that you check the terms of this notice for updates periodically. Boeing reserves the right to amend this notice in order to reflect changes in processing activities or legal requirements.

The date on which this notice was last updated is reflected in the effective date provided below.

Effective Date: October 31, 2023
Previous notice Date: October 10, 2023
Previous notice Date: December 22, 2022
Previous notice Date: April 11, 2022
Previous notice Date: January 1, 2020